Awards

Jhumpa Lahiri has proved her writing prowess once again – her book ‘The Lowland’ has been listed in the shortlist of Man Booker Prize 2013. Here’s more on this shortlist. This year the Man booker Prize Shortlist 2013 is wonderfully various in terms of geography, form, length and subject, with six writers hailing from across the globe: Canada, Britain, Ireland, New Zealand and, for the first time in the prize’s history, Zimbabwe.

The winning authors & titles…

The six books, whittled down from a longlist of 13, are: NoViolet Bulawayo: We Need New Names (Chatto & Windus); Eleanor Catton: The Luminaries (Granta); Jim Crace: Harvest (Picador); Jhumpa Lahiri: The Lowland (Bloomsbury); Ruth Ozeki: A Tale for the Time Being (Canongate) and Colm Tóibín: The Testament of Mary (Viking).

Two writers have appeared on the shortlist before: Jim Crace was shortlisted for the Booker Prize in 1997 for Quarantine (Viking), while Colm Tóibín has been shortlisted twice: for The Blackwater Lightship in 1999 and in 2004 with The Master.

It is the first time each of the four female writers has been nominated for the prize. They count amongst them a Buddhist priest (Ozeki), a member of Barack Obama’s President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities (Lahiri) and the first Zimbabwean writer to make the shortlist (Bulawayo). Eleanor Catton, who will be 28 at the time of the winner announcement, is the youngest on the shortlist.

The judging panel….

The shortlist was announced by Robert Macfarlane, at a press conference held at the Man Group’s London headquarters. He commented, “Global in its reach, this exceptional shortlist demonstrates the vitality and range of the contemporary novel at its finest. These six superb works of fiction take us from gold-rush New Zealand to revolutionary Calcutta (New Kolkata), from modern-day Japan to the Holy Land of the Gospels, and from Zimbabwe to the deep English countryside. World-spanning in their concerns, and ambitious in their techniques, they remind us of the possibilities and power of the novel as a form.”

Macfarlane was joined at the shortlist press conference by the four other members of the 2013 Man Booker Prize judging panel: the renowned broadcaster Martha Kearney; critic, academic and prize-winning biographer, Robert Douglas-Fairhurst; broadcaster, classicist and critic, Natalie Haynes and Stuart Kelly, essayist and former literary editor of Scotland on Sunday.

The process…

The six shortlist books were selected from a longlist of 13 titles. While, the longlisted books were selected from a total of 151 titles, 14 of which were called in by the judges. All the six authors will each be presented with a cheque for £2,500 and a hand-bound edition of their book, prepared by some of the UK’s leading bookbinders. In addition, the winner receives £50,000.

About the Award

2013 marks the 45th year of the Man Booker Prize. It was first awarded to PH Newby for Something to Answer For in 1969. Last year’s winner, Hilary Mantel, has made history as the first woman and the first British author to win the prize twice. Her two winning novels – Bring Up the Bodies and Wolf Hall – have sold over 1.5 million copies. She is the first Man Booker Prize winning author to take the number spot in the official UK top 50, with the mass-market edition of Bring Up the Bodies.



At Delhi Book Fair, Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP) conferred awards for excellence in book production for the year 2010 in the following categories:

GENERAL BOOKS

ENGLISH
First Prize: he Fabric of our Lives, Penguin Books India Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Second Prize: In my Own Words, Hay House Publishers (India) Pvt Ltd, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: The Oxford India Tagore, Oxford University Press, New Delhi and Stress-Free Living, Arsha Vidya Research & Publication Trust, Chennai.

HINDI
First Prize: Maithili Katha: Shatabdi Sanchaya, Sahitya Akademi, New Delhi and Prerak Bhartiya Kathayein, Pitambar Publishing Co.Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Second Prize: Milon Se Din, Rupa Publications India Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: 1857: Itihaas Aur Sanskriti, Publications Division, New Delhi and Suchna Ka Adhikar, Raja Pocket Books, New Delhi

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: Ramayanam (Malayalam), D.C. Books, Kottayam
Second Prize: Tantya (Marathi), Saket Prakashan Pvt.Ltd., Aurangabad
Certificate of Merit: Jivanprakash (Bengali), Shishu Sahitya Samsad Pvt.Ltd., Kolkata

ART BOOKS

ENGLISH
First Prize: Akriti to Sanskriti: The Journey of Indian Forms, Niyogi Books, New Delhi
Second Prize: Saris: Tradition and Beyond, Roli Books Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Mumbai, Om Books International, New Delhi

HINDI
First Prize: Aap-Biti, Rajkamal Prakashan Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Second Prize: Bhagwat Bhumi Yatra, Prabhat Prakashan, New Delhi

TEXT BOOKS: SCHOOL

ENGLISH
First Prize: New Gem’s English Reader, Ratna Sagar P.Ltd., New Delhi and Frank Modern Certificate Biology for Middle School, Frank Brothers & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., New Delhi.
Second Prize: International Webster’s Dictionary, New Age International (P) Limited, New Delhi; Learning Maths – 8, Frank Educational Aids Pvt.Ltd., Noida and Composite Social Sciences, Arya Publications, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Oxford School Atlas, Oxford University Press, New Delhi; My Art Cart, Langers Books, New Delhi and Enjoy Mathematic Textbook and Workbook , General Printers & Publishers, Mumbai

HINDI
First Prize: Amrit Hindi Patshala, Amity University Press, New Delhi
Second Prize: Badalte Vidyalay Tejasvi Bache, Hind Pocket Books Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi; Learning Science-III National Book Trust, India, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Madhurima: Part – 1, Frank Educational Aids Pvt.Ltd., Noida

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: Malayala Padavali – 8 (Malayalam), D.C. Books, Kottayam
Second Prize: Amma Malayalam (Malayalam), Holy Faith International (P) Ltd, New Delhi

TEXT BOOKS: COLLEGES

ENGLISH
First Prize: Consumer Behaviour, PHI Learning Private Ltd., New Delhi; Principles of Marketing, Pearson Education, Noida; Intelligent Computing Models, Narosa Publishing House Pvt.Ltd, New Delhi
Second Prize: Hotel Housekeeping Operations and Management, Oxford University Press, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Management Information Systems, Macmillan Publishing India Ltd, New Delhi

HINDI
First Prize: Rajnitik Samajshastra Ki Rooprekha, PHI Learning Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Bharatiya Arthvyvastha, Nirali Prakashan, Pune

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: Saket Marathi-Marathi-Shabdakosh (Marathi), Saket Prakashan Pvt.Ltd., Aurangabad
Second Prize: Uchhaya Madhyamik Bhoogol Anushilani (Bengali), Moulik Library, Kolkata

CHILDREN BOOKS (TEXTBOOKS & GENERAL )

ENGLISH
First Prize: Mahabharata, Om Books International, New Delhi and The Story of Ram, Rupa Publications India Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Second Prize: Ramayana for the Young, Shishu Sahitya Samsad Pvt.Ltd., Kolkata and Glorious History of India, Nita Mehta Books, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: My Green Planet, Planet Multimedia Publishers, New Delhi; Water Stories From Around The World, Tulika Publishers, Chennai; Silly Billy and Jimmy, Readworthy Publications Pvt.Ltd, New Delhi

HINDI
First Prize: Children’s Knowledge Bank, Pustak Mahal, New Delhi
Second Prize: The famous stories of Akbar Birbal, Om Books International, New Delhi; Paarkhi Nazar - Pehla Kadam Frank Brothers & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., Noida
Certificate of Merit: Mere Adhikaron Ki Pahali Kitab, Publications Division, New Delhi and Altu Paltu Ka Pitara, Hasya Academy, New Delhi

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: Chengalipravum Kunjurumpum Mattu Muthassikathakalum Chitrangalum (Malayalam), D.C. Books, Kottayam
Second Prize: Chhotoder Bijnankosh (Bengali), Shishu Sahitya Samsad Pvt.Ltd., Kolkata and Laloo Bokychya Goshti (Marathi), Jyotsna Prakashan, Mumbai
Certificate of Merit: Nano, The Snow Leopard (Marathi), Pratham Books, Bangalore

REFERENCE BOOKS

ENGLISH
First Prize: The Oxford Companion To Politics in India, Oxford University Press, New Delhi; Dealing with Climate Change, The Energy and Resources Institute, New Delhi
Second Prize: Religion, Caste & Politics in India, Primus Books, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Self-Study in Social Science, Evergreen Publications (India) Ltd., New Delhi

HINDI
First Prize: Manovigyan: Manav Vyavhar Ka Adhyayan, PHI Learning Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Second Prize: Prabhat Brihat Hindi Shabdakosh, Prabhat Prakashan, New Delhi; Rajnitik Bhoogol, Rastogi Publications, Meerut; English-Hindi Dictionary of Terms in Economics Technical and Commerce , S.Chand & Co. Ltd., New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Saraswati Balkosh, Saraswati House Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi and Animal Husbandry Veterinary Science & Poultry Management, Kalyani Publishers, Ludhiana

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: Textbook of Environmental Studies for Undergraduate Courses (Malayalam), D.C. Books, Kottayam
Certificate of Merit: Bhoogolkosh (Marathi), Rajhans Prakashan Pvt.Ltd, Pune

PAPERBACKS

ENGLISH
First Prize: Classics, Orient Publishing, New Delhi and Dancing with Kali, Niyogi Books, New Delhi
Second Prize: The Truth About Me, Penguin Books India Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi and Midnights with the Mystic, Jaico Publishing House, Mumbai
Certificate of Merit: Madhouse, Westland Ltd., New Delhi and Coming Soon: The End Tranquebar Press, New Delhi

HINDI
First Prize: Madam, Hind Pocket Books Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Second Prize: Bharatiyata Ki Aur, Penguin Books India Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Subah Ka Chintan, Rajpal and Sons, Delhi

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: Francis Ittykkora (Malayalam), D.C. Books, Kottayam
Second Prize: Eka Dischecha Shodh (Marathi), Rajhans Prakashan P.Ltd., Pune
Certificate of Merit: Summer in bedan bedan (Malayalam), Green Books Pvt.Ltd., Thrissur

SCIENTIFIC/TECHNICAL/MEDICAL BOOKS

ENGLISH
First Prize: Ayurvedic Spa, New Age Books, New Delhi
Second Prize: State of the Art Atlas of Endoscopic Surgery in Infertility and Gynecology, Jaypee Brothers Medical Publishers Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi; Clinical Periodontics, AITBS Publishers, India, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Pregnancy, Westland Ltd., New Delhi

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: The Legacy of Susruta (Malayalam) D.C. Books, Kottayam

BOOKS TRANSLATED FROM HINDI TO OTHER INDIAN LANGUAGES AND VICE-VERSA IN ALL CATEGORIES OF GENERAL BOOKS & CHILDREN BOOKS

ENGLISH
First Prize: Disgrace (English to Marathi), Saket Prakashan Pvt.Ltd., Aurangabad
Second Prize: New Junior Encyclopedia (English to Tamil), Pitambar Publishing Co.Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi

HINDI
First Prize: The Girmitiya Saga (Hindi to English), Niyogi Books, New Delhi

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: Aur us Waqt Vol.I (Bengali to Urdu), Sahitya Akademi, New Delhi

JACKETS

ENGLISH
First Prize: The Bakkarwals of Jammu and Kashmir, Niyogi Books, New Delhi
Second Prize: The Last Sunset, Roli Books Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: The Raj Cook Book, Full Circle, New Delhi

HINDI
First Prize: Mera Desh Nikala, Rajpal and Sons, Delhi
Second Prize: Bhooli Nahin Jo Yade, Saraswati Vihar, New Delhi

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: Shantaram (Marathi), Mehta Publishing House, Poona
Second Prize: Juddha Niya Galop (Bengali), Shishu Sahitya Samsad Pvt.Ltd., Kolkata
Certificate of Merit: Mahabharathaparyatanam (Malayalam), D.C. Books, Kottayam

JOURNALS AND HOUSE MAGAZINES

ENGLISH
First Prize: Terra Green, The Energy and Resources Institute, New Delhi and Inside: 2.0 – (A Corporate Profile), Jaypee Brothers Medical Publishers Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi
Second Prize: Girl Cottonian, Bishop Cotton Girls’ School, Bangalore
Certificate of Merit: Yojana (Managing Inflation), Publications Division, New Delhi

HINDI
First Prize: Aalochana, Rajkamal Prakashan, New Delhi
Second Prize: Bal Bharti, Publications Division, New Delhi

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: Pachakkuthira (Malayalam), D.C. Books, Kottayam
Second Prize: Anand (Bengali), Ananda Publishers Pvt.Ltd., Kolkata

PRICE LISTS, CATALOGUES & BROCHURES

ENGLISH
First Prize: Spring – 2010, Om Books International, New Delhi; A Fun Way to Learn, Frank Academic Books 2011, Frank Educational Aids Pvt.Ltd., Noida
Second Prize: Catalogue, National Book Trust, India, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Dreamland Catalogue 2011, Dreamland Publications, New Delhi

HINDI
First Prize: New Titles and Selected Back List, Full Circle, New Delhi
Second Prize: Catalogue 2010, Diamond Pocket Books Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi and Our Publications, Hindi Book Centre, New Delhi
Certificate of Merit: Achi Achi Pustakain, Prabhat Prakashan, New Delhi

REGIONAL LANGUAGES
First Prize: The Complete Mind Programme DCSMAT, D.C. Books, Kottayam
Second Prize: Pustak Suchi (Marathi), Gautami Prakashan, Pune
Certificate of Merit: Granth Suchi (Marathi), Mehta Publishing House, Poona



newcomic.info footfetishbb.com